Name:Medieval moat in Hills and Holes Plantation, Marham

Summary

Earthworks of a medieval moat have been recorded in the northeast corner of Hills and Holes Plantation. Pieces of medieval pot and tile were found here during the Fenland Survey. It has been suggested that this is the site of a medieval castle. The remains of turrets marking the line of a circuit wall have been recorded.

Parish:MARHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Name often indicates ancient ironworking sites.
Present owner believes the name comes from natural undulations in this instance.
E. Rose (NAU), 16 August 1979.

MRM 8.
However at above grid reference in northeast corner of plantation, a moat. Details to follow. In 1979 occupant of land was the owner of Marham House.
R. Silvester (NAU), 13 February 1987.

Earthwork survey and profile across the site during the Fenland Evaluation Project. Site is a moat, with much internal detail, but tree covered.
A dossier has been prepared.
M.D. Leah (NAU), August 1990.

Some material found by R.Silvester (NAU) has been identified as medieval pottery and tile.
E. Rose (NLA).

Site scheduled 1995. Description in file equate this with the site of the castle (NHER 13644) quoting the history given under that county number. It states the moated site has remains of turrets at the corners on a bank marking the line of a circuit wall. Clay roof tiles and other building material noted.

FOR FULL DETAILS OF WARES, FLINT TYPES ETC SEE (S2).

February 2007.