Name:Roman inhumation burial

Summary

A Roman inhumation burial was uncovered in 1837, consisting of an oak coffin containing human bones, a Roman dish and other pottery. In the soil above the burial were ox, sheep and goat bones and a stone quern.

Parish:WOOD DALLING, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1837.
On Mr Palmer's Farm.
Tithe map (checked by E. Rose (NAU), September 1979) indicates this was the house, county number NHER 13119 at TG 0938 2805, and the fields owned were those immediately south and east of it. Some pits marked by Ordnance Survey.

At bottom of pit. Roman inhumation burial.
Oak coffin containing human bones with Samian dish with flat rim 19.7 cm (7 3/4 inches) in diameter. Stamped SAIILVS (Haverfield suggests Satinus of Rheinzabern 140 to 180 AD, found on f31 at Litlington). Also coarsewares; many ox bones above burial and shank bones of sheep and goats tied in bundles. Breccia quern.

(S1) says there were sixty ox skulls, sixty sheep, and some goats; and specifies that the coffin was of oak planks.
See references by R. R. Clarke (NCM), not checked; (S2),(S3),(S4),(S5) and (S6).

• INHUMATION (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)