Name:All Saints' Church, Shelfanger

Summary

This church has an early 14th century tower with battlements. The chancel and the north door are contemporary, and it seems likely that the scissor-braced roof of the nave dates to the same period. A lovely timber north porch was added sometime after 1506 and features floral carved spandrels. Inside, there is a 14th century octagonal font and a number of superb mid 13th century wallpaintings. It has been stated that these paintings were found in 1966 behind a false east wall, on the original east wall. It is therefore possible that this was a way of hiding them during the Reformation or Civil War. According to documentary sources this is also the site of St Anne's holy well during the medieval period.

Parish:SHELFANGER, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

This church has an early 14th century tower with battlements. The chancel and the north door are contemporary, and it seems likely that the scissor-braced roof of the nave dates to the same period. A lovely timber north porch was added sometime after 1506 and features floral carved spandrels. Inside, there is a 14th century octagonal font and a number of superb mid 13th century wallpaintings. It has been stated that these paintings were found in 1966 behind a false east wall, on the original east wall. It is therefore possible that this was a way of hiding them during the Reformation or Civil War!

13th century wall painting found 1966 (photographs NCM).
St Anne's Well here (see (S1)).

See (S2) in file.

Source (S3) states that the wallpaintings found in 1966 were discovered behind a false east wall, on the original east wall. Was this a way of hiding them at the Reformation or Civil War?
E. Rose (NLA) 18 April 2006.

There was a singers’ gallery in the southwest corner between the tower arch and the south wall, containing three benches facing east and with stairs on the north. This was present before 1805 but was taken down in the 1850s, and a three-decker pulpit removed, by the Rector whose father in Sheffield paid for the restoration of the church.
(S4).
E. Rose (NLA), 7 July 2006.