Name:St Peter's Church, Haveringland

Summary

Situated in an isolated position on a disused World War Two airfield, once the Park to Haveringland Hall, this pretty church has arguably one of the oldest round towers in the county. It dates to the 11th century and contains much reused Roman building material. The rest of the church is a rebuild of 1858 for Lord de Ramsay of Haveringland Hall, and consists of an aisled nave, chancel, big north and south transepts and a south door. The top of the tower also dates from this time. Most of the interior of the church is 19th century, but the 15th century octagonal font survives, together with a probably 13th century tomb slab relaid in the south transept. Some locally found antiquities are on display in a case. The churchyard is surrounded by a good 19th century flint wall, and to the north of the chancel is a 13th century coffin slab.

Parish:HAVERINGLAND, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Very early round tower according to source [1], containing much Roman brick, tile and opus signinum. One doorway of about 1300 and one window of about 1400 survive from medieval church which was otherwise rebuilt 1858.
Added top of tower of latter date contains bricks of type usually found before 1780.
Medieval font; stone monument and coffin slab, otherwise furnishings 19th century. Reports (S1) and (S2), file note (S3) and photographs (S4) in file. (S5).

1992. medieval sherd from churchyard.
E.Rose (NLA), 29 May 1996.