Name:1 Mundesley Road

Summary

A two storey thatched timber framed house of about 1600, much altered. A brick wing with elaborate plasterwork was added later in the 17th century. A trial excavation in 1974 found medieval layers and pottery that pre-dated the house.

Parish:NORTH WALSHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1972. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Early 18th century, red brick limewashed and thatched. Two storey and attic with window in gable, South. Sash window, ground floor, central entrance and two small wood shop fronts, including one at corner. Two flush frame sash windows at first floor with glazing bars and central smaller blank panel."
P. Watkins (HES), 14 June 2021.

Timber framed house of around 1600, with formally elaborate detaling, possibly reduced in size. Brick wing added in later 17th century, with elaborate plasterwork. Building much altered in subsequent years.
Trial excavation 1974 found pre-house medieval layers with pottery, and 17th to 18th century occupation.
For full details see report (S2) in file, and excavation report in Urban Survey. Architectural plans (S3), press cuttings (S4) and (S5) and correspondence (S6) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 27 May 2000.

• SHOP (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)