Name:Possible Roman camp and multi-period finds at Camp Hill

Summary

The supposed site of a Roman military camp. Roman pottery fragments were reported to have been found in 1930, and Saxon and medieval fragments in 1957. Numerous wattle-marked daub fragments found in 1970 are believed to be the remains of a medieval house.

Parish:REEDHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Supposed site of Roman camp. For discussion of this and origin of name, see under NHER 10418.

1930. About thirty two Roman sherds stated by [1] to have been found at 4253 0251 (Context 1) and given to NCM; but in 1970 when this was told to NCM, no sherds or records could be found.

1957. Sherds of 12th and 13th century pottery found by [1] all over site. One sherd re-examined by A. Rogerson (NAU) in January 1982 and found to be Thetford-type ware rim.

1970. Many pieces of wattle-marked daub found 60cm to 90cm (2 to 3 feet) deep at 4253 0251. (Context 2) by [1]. These were seen by E. Rose (NAU) on 22 September 1976 and exhibited in [1]'s exhibition at Reedham as 'remains of medieval house', property of [2], an employee.
E. Rose (NAU), 21 January 1982.

• MILITARY CAMP (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)