Name:Great Walsingham and Wighton Roman town

Summary

An enormous scatter of Roman material found at several sites across the Walsingham and Wighton parishes indicates that this was the site of a Roman town. Objects predominantly date to the 2nd to 4th century indicating when the town was in use. Several different areas can be identified within the town including a temple site (NHER 2024) and a late Roman enclosure (NHER 1113). The town included substantial buildings and was located immediately south of where a Roman road (NHER 2050 and NHER 2087) crossed the river.

Parish:WALSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WIGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1985.
NHER 1113, NHER 2015, NHER 2041, NHER 2024, NHER 3980, NHER 10141, NHER 17543, NHER 19795 and NHER 21106 together make up a major scatter, with concentrations of Roman material, predominantly of 2nd to 4th century dates, including a possible temple site in NHER 2024, and the late/sub Roman enclosure in NHER 1113. NHER 12617 would then be an outlier, or dumped material. Note the proximity of human skeletal remains (NHER 2043), an Early Saxon cemetery (NHER 2030) and the Roman road (NHER 2050 and NHER 2087). This makes good sense as a small town with substantial buildings, immediately south of the spot where the Roman road crosses the river, centring on the tributary stream, and covering an area of about 1400m by 400m.
T. Gregory (NAU), 6 February 1985.

January 2013. Condition of Scheduled Monument in Cultivation Risk assessment.