Name:Undated ditches

Summary

Two fragmented undated ditches are seen as a cropmarks on aerial photographs. These ditches may have formed a complete circle and are similar to the possible Second World War defensive structures to the south (NHER 31605 and NHER 62610). It is possible this feature may relate to the Second World War due to its form, however this feature may also be a result of forestry or natural in origin.

Parish:DIDLINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 2018. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Two fragmented undated ditches are seen as a cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1). These ditches may have formed a complete circle and are similar to the possible Second World War defensive structures to the south (NHER 31605 and NHER 62610). It is possible this feature may relate to the Second World War due to its form, however this feature may also be a result of forestry or natural in origin.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 13 November 2018.

• DITCH (World War Two - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)