Name:Mesolithic and Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age occupation sites

Summary

Fieldwalking undertaken as part of the Fenland Project recovered a number of Mesolithic worked flints in this field, suggesting that the site was occupied during this period. This site is one of several in the area to have produced Mesolithic material, all lying on a sand island that is gradually emerging from the peat (see NHER 20232, NHER 20333 and NHER 20234). A significant number of Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age finds were also recovered, including worked flints and Beaker and Early Bronze Age Food Vessel pottery sherds. Roman and medieval pottery was also found.

Parish:HOCKWOLD CUM WILTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

26 March 1984. Fenland Project fieldwalking.
Two partially overlapping 'sites' identified on sand island:

Site HCW 33 (c. 1; TL 661 8621).
On top of sand island. Concentration of flints (including cores, flakes, blades and scrapers), a few 'pot boilers', bone fragments and sherds of pottery. Max dimensions 57m NW/SE x 30m NE/SW. A number of the worked flints were Mesolithic, including a notched blade potentially associated with microlith production (preparation for micro burin removal?). The pottery recovered included 11 Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age sherds (Beaker, ?Beaker, Food Vessel, indet.) and at least a proportion of the flint assemblage is likely to have been of this date, including a scale-flaked knife and two thumbnail scrapers. Four sherds of Roman pottery and a single sherd of medieval pottery were also recovered.

Site HCW 34 (c. 2; TL 6662 8617)
On SW slope of sand island, very close to Little Ouse Rodden. Slight overlap with HCW 33 but primarily 'pot boilers' at NW end and flint, with a few sherds of pottery. Nine sherds of Early Bronze Age pottery were found (including Food Vessel sherds) and it was though that the majority of the worked flints recovered were of a similar date. Three sherds of Roman pottery and three sherds of medieval pottery were also recovered.

For further details see project archive (S1) and final publication (S2). Finds now held by Norwich Castle Museum.
R. Silvester (NAU), 27 March 1984. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 4 September 2013.

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic - 10000 BC to 4001 BC)