Name:Probable Mesolithic occupation site

Summary

Fieldwalking undertaken as part of the Fenland Project identified a scatter of Mesolithic worked flints at this site. No diagnostic pieces of later date were found. This site is one of several in the area to have produced Mesolithic material, all lying on a sand island that is gradually emerging from the peat (see NHER 20232, NHER 20333 and NHER 20235).

Parish:HOCKWOLD CUM WILTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

26 March 1984. Fenland Project Fieldwalking.
Site HCW 32.
On north side of sand island close to, but apparently separate from HCW 30 (NHER 20232). Scatter of worked flints, no pot boilers. Max dimensions 43m E/W x 35m N/S. The worked flint assemblage includes two Mesolithic obliquely blunted points (microliths), cores, flakes, blades and a single scraper. The lack of later diagnostic pieces suggest that the whole assemblage is probably Mesolithic.

For further details see project archive (S1) and final publication (S2).
R. Silvester (NAU) 26 March 1984.