Name:Probable Mesolithic occupation site and Early Neolithic worked flints

Summary

Fieldwalking undertaken as part of the Fenland Project recovered a large number of Mesolithic worked flints in this field suggesting that the site was occupied during this period. There is also some evidence for limited activity during the Early Neolithic period. This site is one of several in the area to have produced Mesolithic material, all lying on a sand island that is gradually emerging from the peat (see NHER 20233, NHER 20334 and NHER 20235).

Parish:HOCKWOLD CUM WILTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

22 and 26 March 1984. Fenland Project fieldwalking.
Site HCW 30.
On north edge of sand island spreading beside Little Ouse Rodden. Site divided by narrow peaty channel. Large spread of flints with sparse to moderate 'pot boilers' and occasional bone fragments. Max dimensions 252m E/W x 85m N/S. The flint assemblage appeared to be predominantly of Mesolithic date. Diagnostic Mesolithic pieces recovered including eight microliths (a simple obliquely blunted point, a geometric microlith and 6 microlith fragments). An Early Neolithic leaf-shaped arrowhead was also recovered and it is possible that at least some of the assemblage was also of this date.

For further details see project archive (S1) and final publication (S2). The finds are now held by the Norwich Castle Museum.
R. Silvester (NAU) March 1984. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 4 September 2013.

1989 to 1990. Further fieldwork during Fenland Evaluation Project.
Auger traverse conducted close to site to examine preservation and environmental potential of surrounding deposits.
Dossier prepared for HBMC, see copy (S3) in file.
M. Leah (NAU) August 1990