Name:Ormesby Old Hall (formerly Ormesby Hall)

Summary

A mid 17th century house that was remodelled and refronted in 1735. The south front of the house is built solely in header bond, which is very rare, and has a central pediment, a central door with Tuscan columns and sash windows. To the west is a single storey library built in 1900 by R.W. Edis. The interior has many elegant 18th century features, including marble fireplaces and moulded plasterwork. The gardens are surrounded by 17th and 18th century garden walls in brick and flint. The forecourt walls in front of the house date from 1735 and include four brick piers topped with stone urns. The single storey stables date to the early 19th century.

Parish:ORMESBY ST MARGARET WITH SCRATBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Ormesby Old Hall.

February 1952. Listed, Grade II*.

Described by (1) as having a fine early Georgian façade with Tuscan doorway.
Note in (S2) says front is of 1735, but the house was enlarged in 1654. A door in kitchen is dated 1480. Late Jacobean and Georgian panelling (node made c.1890, undated).
Dutch gabled coach house now is a separate building (information from District Council).
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU). Information from record card (S3).

Amended Listing Description for Old Hall (S4) describes it as mid 17th century, refronted and remodelled 1735. Brick and slate, double pile, the south front in header bond only, a great rarity. Two storeys, seven bays, central three bays project under pediment. Central door with Tuscan columns and Doric entablature. High relief above. Platband, rusticated quoins to façade. Parapet with urns and balustrades. North elevation basically 17th century, 2 storeys and dormers in 8 bays. Gibbs doorway 3rd bay from right with original door. Ovolo platband at first floor.
Against west end is library by R.W. Edis, 1900.
See (S4) for detailed description of moulded fireplaces, plaster- work, panelling etc. mostly 18th century, one frieze reputedly by Gibbons but more probably Ivory. Library has Gothick bookcases.
This entry was amended in 1987, when a number of other buildings and structures in the grounds of the hall were listed Grade II (all of which are now recorded separately). These are as follows:
- Garden walls of mid-17th-century date to west of hall (now NHER 65495).
- Forecourt walls dated 1735 and adjoining early 19th-century stables (now NHERs 65496 and 65497 respectively).
- Former coachman's house, dated 1741 (Old Hall Cottage; NHER 42894).
E. Rose (NLA), 15 August 1994. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 27 March 2022.

The name was changed from The Hall to Old Hall when Ormesby House became known as Ormesby Hall (see NHER 8650).
See plans (S5) in file.

February 2001.
[1] reports local legend that a previous hall was built by the builder of Blickling Hall, and states that there is a fireplace with English-made Delft tiles of early date.

January 2006. Field Observation.
Visit to inspect 'secret tunnel' discovered under floor of eastern outshut. This proved to be an 18th-/19th-century infilled cellar. However, early brickwork not mentioned on (S4) was noted on this elevation; the 'door of 1480' mentioned above is in fact 16th/17th century.
See report (S6) in file for further details.

• FORECOURT (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)