Type of record:Structure
Name:Forecourt walls at Ormesby Old Hall

Summary

These mid-18th-century brick walls surround a stable yard to the south-east of Ormesby Old Hall (NHER 8695). The entrance to the stable yard is flanked by brick piers topped with coping stones and urns and there is a pedestrian entrance in the wall to the west. The walls are listed Grade II, along with the adjacent early 19th-century stable building (NHER 65497).

Parish:ORMESBY ST MARGARET WITH SCRATBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Forecourt walls at Ormesby Hall (NHER 8695).
Previously recorded under NHER 8695.

December 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Walls 1735...Brick. Four brick piers with square stone coping and urns. Western two piers form entrance to drive in front of house. Eastern pair form entrance to stable yard. Between central piers a brick wall pierced by round-headed pedestrian door. Dentil eaves cornice. Brick wall runs north to house containing stable yard on one side: plinth course and cornice with pilaster strips at regular intervals..."
The listing for these walls also includes the adjacent 19th-century stable block. This is now recorded as NHER 65497.
P. Watkins (HES), 28 March 2022.

• GATE PIER (18th Century - 1735 AD to 1735 AD)