Name:Stables at Ormesby Old Hall

Summary

This early 19th-century stable block lies on the eastern side of a yard adjacent to Ormesby Old Hall (NHER 8695). It is a single-storey brick building with a hipped slate roof and three 20th-century garage doors closing the original carriage bays. The stables are listed Grade II, along with the adjoining mid-18th-century forecourt walls (NHER 65496).

Parish:ORMESBY ST MARGARET WITH SCRATBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Stables at Ormesby Hall (NHER 8695).
Previously recorded under NHER 8695.

December 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Stables, early 19th century...single storey with hipped slate roof. Three 20th-century garage doors close original carriage bays to right. To left are three semi-circular loose box windows with multiple mullions. Between two of them a doorway below semi-circular overlight. Interior retains two complete loose boxes and fittings."
The listing for these stables also includes the adjoining mid-18th-century forecourt walls. These are recorded as NHER 65496.
P. Watkins (HES), 28 March 2022.

• STABLE (19th Century - 1801 AD (at some time) to 1832 AD (at some time))