Name:Ravensgate Way, medieval road

Summary

This medieval road is marked on maps in 1585 and 1906. The exact line is hard to judge but the road ran from Norwich through Sprowston to Rackheath. Although no traces of the road have been found, a short section of a post medieval hollow way has been identified here.

Parish:RACKHEATH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
SPROWSTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Medieval road.
Marked on Mousehold map of 1585 (copies NRO, NCM and reproduced in (S1)) - and also on (S2) according to member of the public [1] (not checked E. Rose (NAU)).

Begins inside Norwich continuing old course of Magdalen Road past Lazar House and up Mousehold Heath west side, entering Broadland district (Sprowston parish) at TG 2421 1096 (TG 21 SW/41) and continuing into Rackheath parish (TG 21 SE/1) finally merging with modern (post-enclosure) road at around 2916 1308.
No trace on aerial photographs or on ground despite careful search.
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

Section of R. R. Clarke's (NCM) marking south of Rackheath Hall corrected by E. Rose (NAU) from comparison with original map, and location of features such as lakes. However exact line is very difficult to judge.
E. Rose (NAU), 19 April 1985.

August 2001.
A short piece of hollow way does survive.
See note in file.
D. Gurney (NLA), 30 August 2001.

December 2007. Norfolk NMP.
See NHER 50730, 50729 and 50727 for a possibly related settlement site visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 10 December 2007.

See NHER 51890 for possibly related field boundaries visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs.