Name:Possible medieval-post medieval field boundaries

Summary

Several linear ditch features were visible as cropmarks on the line of the medieval road (NHER 8127), which ran from Norwich through Sprowston to Rackheath, where possible medieval to post medieval settlement was recorded (NHER 50727, 50729 and 50730) on a similar alignment to the field boundaries identified above.

Parish:SPROWSTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

November 2008. Norfolk NMP.
Several linear ditch features were visible as cropmarks on (S1) and (S4), centred at TG 2704 1229. Their orientation appears to correspond with the Ordnance Survey 1st and 2nd edition field boundaries, and as such they have been assigned a medieval to post medieval date.

They are generally aligned roughly northwest-southeast, with perpendicular elements crossing on a northeast-southwest alignment. The field boundary depicted on the 1st and 2nd edition OS maps (S5)-(S6), is clearly visible, and is on the same alignment as these features. It is important to note that, due to a lack of control points, both (S1) and (S3) were rectified using (S2) as a map. The linear features to the north were mapped using (S4), which was not perfectly rectified due to a lack of control points, and was rectified using (S1). Therefore the location of these features must carry a health warning.

The medieval road (NHER 8127), which is marked on maps in 1585 and 1906, appears to run through the site. The exact line of the road is hard to judge, and due to the imperfect rectification of the aerial photographs, it is possible that these field boundaries may have respected the position of the road. See NHER 50730, 50729 and 50727 for a possibly related settlement site visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, at least part of which appears to be on a similar alignment to the field boundaries described above.
E. Bales (NMP), 5 November 2008.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)