Name:Site of probable multi-phase settlement of unknown date, north of Cherry Tree Farm

Summary

A probable multi-period but undated settlement site is visible as the cropmarks of enclosures, probable trackways, and other features on aerial photographs. Although the various alignments exhibited by different features suggest more than one phase of activity, elements belonging to a single phase are difficult to distinguish, and the site may have developed over a period of time to form the irregular layout visible on the photographs. The site shares alignments and other characteristics with more extensive settlement cropmarks visible to the east (NHER 50729). These in turn seem to form part of a much larger linear settlement, ranged along Ravensgate Way (NHER 8127), the postulated line of which passes to the south of the site described here, before turning northwards towards Wroxham (see NHER 50729 and 50727). This settlement probably dates to the late medieval to early post medieval period, when it would have occupied a common-edge position in relation to Mousehold Heath. Its similarity to Iron Age to Roman period sites mapped in Lincolnshire and elsewhere, however, means that an earlier origin cannot be ruled out.

Parish:RACKHEATH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

December 2007. Norfolk NMP.
A probable settlement site is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2), centred at TG 2815 1301. The site, which comprises enclosures, probable trackways and other features, is undated, but the various orientations exhibited by different elements suggests more than one phase of activity is represented. Despite this, elements belonging to a single phase are difficult to distinguish, and the site may have developed over a period of time to form the irregular layout visible on the photographs. The site shares alignments and other characteristics with more extensive settlement cropmarks visible to the east (NHER 50729). These in turn seem to form part of a much larger linear settlement, ranged along Ravensgate Way – a former road or trackway depicted on a map of 1585 (NHER 8127), the postulated line of which passes to the south of the site described here – before turning northwards towards Wroxham (see NHER 50729 and 50727). This settlement probably dates to the late medieval to early post medieval period, when it would have occupied a common-edge position in relation to Mousehold Heath. Whether there is any connection with the possible site of Little Rackheath (Rackheath Parva) church and deserted settlement, thought to lie 400m to the northwest (NHER 12639), is unclear. At the same time, its similarity to Iron Age to Roman period sites mapped in Lincolnshire (S3) and elsewhere means that an earlier origin cannot be ruled out. Some modern agricultural cropmarks are also visible but have not been mapped. A watching brief on a pipeline across the western edge of the site produced negative results (ENF 13571, Hobbs 1999 (S4)), albeit in poor conditions; two medieval coins have since been recovered from the vicinity (NHER 39886).

As has been described, there is no overall pattern to the site, although most elements are broadly rectilinear in plan. A subdivided rectangular enclosure at TG 2812 1307, seemingly bounded on its northeast and northwest sides by trackways, measures approximately 33m by 30m. It is conjoined with a possible curvilinear enclosure on its east side, the extent of which is unknown. A rectilinear arrangement of ditches and banks centred at TG 2822 1298 may represent a large enclosure measuring up to 71m long and 49m wide, subdivided into several compartments, the smallest of which measures 19m by 16m.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 10 December 2007.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Unknown date)