Name:Possible fragment of undated settlement

Summary

A rectilinear arrangement of undated ditches, visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, may represent part of a more extensive linear settlement, ranged along a trackway or road. Larger and more cohesive areas of this postulated settlement are visible, also as cropmarks, to its north (NHER 50727) and southwest (NHER 50729). As is described in the records for these two sites, the settlement is of probable late medieval to early post medieval date, although an Iron Age and/or Roman origin cannot be ruled out.

Parish:RACKHEATH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

December 2007. Norfolk NMP.
A rectilinear arrangement of undated ditches is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S3), centred at TG 2913 1340. Its orientation and character suggest that it is contemporary with more extensive sites to its north (NHER 50727) and southwest (NHER 50729). Although separated by some 570m, these are similar enough in alignment and overall appearance to suggest that they formed part of the same probable settlement, ranged along a trackway or road now followed for some of its length by the parish boundary (see NHER 50727). As is described in the records for these two larger sites, the settlement is of probable late medieval to early post medieval date, although an Iron Age and/or Roman origin cannot be ruled out. The cropmarks described here appear to form an additional element of this site, but are not distinctive enough to add anything further to its interpretation. At the same time, their appearance is such that a modern agricultural origin cannot be entirely ruled out.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 10 December 2007.

March 2008. Norfolk Aggregates Assessment Project.
Provisional ALSF Scores have not been assigned to this site, as it falls outside the Sub-Unit A assessment area. It is, however, of Regional significance, given its association with the remains of a probable settlement (see NHER 50727, etc.).
S. Tremlett (NLA), 4 March 2008.

• SETTLEMENT? (Unknown date)