Type of record:Monument
Name:Former medieval to post-medieval earthworks associated with the medieval manorial site of Weeting Castle and Weeting Park

Summary

The site of an extensive area of former earthworks of probable medieval to post-medieval date associated with the medieval manorial site of Weeting Castle (NHER 5626) and within the former area of Weeting Park, associated with the post-medieval Weeting Hall (NHER 5637). The earthworks also extend to the site of now destroyed site of All Saints' Church (NHER 5625). These earthworks were recorded on historic aerial photographs and are now largely plough-levelled but some earthworks recorded from the Lidar data remain within Shadwell’s Plantation to the east of the main area. The site consists of a complex series of boundary ditches, hollow ways and boundary banks. Some of the ditches may have also formed a drainage function. A number of mounds and platforms have been recorded and may relate to the location of former buildings. This record incorporates earthworks of the oblong fish ponds recorded under NHER 33703. Earthwork enclosures, trackways and boundaries of probable contemporary date to the east and south have been recorded under NHER 29701 and NHER 61519 for ease of recording.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Pre-1975. Air Photo Interpretation. Context 1 [1].
Aerial photographs taken by the RAF ditches of more than one date within the area of the park. These are likely mainly medieval.
Information from record card (S1).
These observations were originally recorded under NHER 5632.
Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 9 February 2021.

December 1979. Site visit. Context 1 [1].
Under crop. Long north to south depressions seem natural.
See NHER 5632 for details of possible charcoal-burner's camps in this area.
Information from record card (S2).
E. Rose (NAU), 5 December 1979. Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 9 February 2021.

1986?. Air Photo Interpretation. Context 2 [2].
A linear feature running north from the north side of the L-shaped pond recorded under NHER 5633 is visible on NAU aerial photographs taken in 1986 (S7). This feature is likely post-medieval.

June 1998. Air Photo Interpretation. Context 1[1].
RAF aerial photograph taken in 1946 (S3) shows traces of enclosures within and to the west and south of the original site extent, as slight earthworks in the grassland. Possible hollow way, degraded, heading north towards church and probable former drive to the hall extending from south-east corner of the park. Much drainage in eastern part of site.
Information from record form (S4).
B. Cushion (NLA), 12 June 1998. Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 9 February 2021.

June 1998. Air Photo Interpretation. Context 2 [2].
RAF aerial photograph (S5) shows a series of ditched enclosures to west of the L-shaped pondfeature recorded under NHER 5633, to the south of a westward extension of the northern arm. They approach the site of Weeting Castle (NHER 5626) and may well be of comparable date.
1971 Ordnance Survey aerial photograph (S6) shows all area as arable.
B. Cushion (NLA), 12 June 1998.

January 2012. Air Photo Interpretation. Context 2 [2].
Google Earth imagery from 1999-2006 (S9) suggests the earthworks have been ploughed level.
K. Powell (HES), 5 January 2012.

August 2016. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The site of extensive former earthworks of probable medieval to post-medieval date to the east of Weeting Castle (NHER 5626) and within the former area of Weeting Park, associated with the post-medieval Weeting Hall (NHER 5637) was visible on aerial photographs ((Sa)-(Sh)). The earthworks also extend to and incorporate the site of now destroyed site of All Saints' Church (NHER 5625). The site has been extended considerably to include significant areas of former earthworks recorded to the north and south and includes features previously recorded under NHER 5632 and NHER 33703. However some earthworks recorded from the 0.5m and 2m resolution Lidar data (Si-Sj) within Shadwell’s Plantation to the east of the main area of levelled earthworks have been included in the site. Earthwork enclosures, trackways and boundaries of probable contemporary date to the east and south have been recorded under NHER 29701 and NHER 61519 for ease of recording.
The site consists of a complex series of boundary ditches (some of which may have also formed a drainage function, in particular those leading into the L-shaped channel mentioned above), hollow ways and boundary banks. A number of mounds and platforms have been recorded and may relate to the location of former buildings. Two possible areas of ridges, possibly relating to ridge and furrow or some similar sort of ploughing/cultivation activity were tentatively identified; one within the southwestern part of the site and another possibly visible on the lidar data within Shadwell’s Plantation. The oblong fish ponds to the northeast, previously under NHER 33703 are now recorded within this site.
As has previously been suggested a significant amount of these earthworks are likely to relate to land divisions and settlement contemporary with the medieval moated site (NHER 5626). Although finds relating to Roman settlement, as well as middle and later Saxon material (NHER 37419, NHER 37420), indicate that some of these boundaries and platforms could in part feasibly relate to pre-medieval activity and settlement, as well as later post medieval features associated with the park. Note also the suggestion that the southern part of the site was used as a charcoal burner’s camp during the post medieval period (NHER 5632).
Features clearly relating to relatively late parkland features or those depicted on historic maps have been omitted from the mapping, such as the former drive to the Hall – previously recorded in NHER 5632 – and field boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 17 August 2016.

• (Former Type) MOAT? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)