Name:Possible medieval moat or post medieval garden feature, medieval enclosures

Summary

This is the site of a number of undated earthworks. These may be the remains of a possible moated enclosure or part of the garden works and ha-has of Weeting Hall. A series of ditched enclosures to the west of this approach manor site NHER 5626 and may be of medieval date. Google Earth imagery suggests this has been ploughed level.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

L-shaped pond noted as possible moat on NCM map (S1).

Not a moat, but part of the garden works and ha-has of Weeting Hall. At its southern end is a brick staunch and ruined bridge.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 5 December 1979.

Linear feature running north from north side on NAU aerial photographs 1986 is probably recent also.

March 1947. RAF aerial photograph shows a series of ditched enclosures to west of ?moat to the south of a westward extension of the northern arm. They approach the manor site NHER 5626 and may well be of comparable date. 1971 Ordnance Survey aerial photograph shows all area as arable.
B. Cushion (NLA), 12 June 1998.

1819-24 first edition 2 inch Ordnance Survey (S2) map marks the L-shaped feature as the boundary of a wood extending to the east.
E. Rose (NLA), 12 February 2001.

Bryant's map of 1826 has 'The Canal' written across the area.