Name:Site of post-medieval garden features related to Weeting Hall

Summary

An L-shaped pond which is believed to relate to the post-medieval landscaping of the parkland around Weeting Hall (NHER 5637) has been identified during field visits and on historic maps and aerial C. In 1979, a brick staunch and a ruined bridge were still present at the southern end of the pond feature. An historic map of 1826 appears to refer to this area as "The Canal". Further drainage features likely associated with the former pond have been recorded under NHER 64609, alongside other extensive medieval and post-medieval features.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Pre-1975. Observation.
L-shaped pond noted as possible moat on NCM map (S1).
Information from record card (S2).

December 1979. Field Observation.
Not a moat, but part of the garden works and ha-has of Weeting Hall (NHER 5637). At its southern end is a brick staunch and ruined bridge.
Information from record card (S3).
E. Rose (NAU), 5 December 1979.

1986?. Air Photo Interpretation.
A linear feature running north from the north side of the L-shaped pond likely of post-medieval date was previously recorded under this number but is now recorded under NHER 64609. See NHER 64609 for further details.
Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 9 February 2021.

June 1998. Air Photo Interpretation.
An area of ditched enclosures to the west of the L-shaped feature was previously recorded under this number but is now recorded under NHER 64609. See NHER 64609 for further details.
The mapped extent of this record had been expanded in 1998 to include these additional features, but it has now been amended to reflect only the original post-medieval pond and associated structures.
B. Cushion (NLA), 12 June 1998. Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 9 February 2021.

2001-2002. Documentary Research.
The First Edition two-inch Ordnance Survey map (S4) surveyed between 1819 and 1824 marks the L-shaped feature as the boundary of a wood extending to the east.
Bryant's map of 1826 (S5) has 'The Canal' written across the area.
E. Rose (NLA), 12 February 2001. Amended E. Rose (NLA), 23 October 2002.

January 2012. Air Photo Interpretation.
Google Earth imagery from 1999-2006 (S6) suggests the earthworks have been ploughed level.
K. Powell (HES), 5 January 2012.

August 2016. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
This site sits within an area of extensive former earthworks of probable medieval to post-medieval date recorded under NHER 64609. NHER 64609 consists of a complex series of boundary ditches (some of which may have also formed a drainage function, in particular those leading into the L-shaped channel mentioned above) as well as hollow ways and boundary banks.
The L-shaped channel noted here has been transcribed under NHER 64609. All features other than the L-shaped channel have been completely moved to NHER 64609.
For further details, see NHER 64609.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 17 August 2016. Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 05 February 2021.

• (Former Type) MOAT? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • BRIDGE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)