Name:Site of medieval or post-medieval fish ponds

Summary

Aerial photography from 1947 recorded the presence of three east-to-west aligned ponds of similar size to the east of a drain leading north from site NHER 5633. These are thought to be fish ponds of unknown date, and are similar to those at Broomsthorpe. By 1971 they had disappeared.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

March 1947. RAF aerial photograph shows three east-to-west aligned ponds of similar size (around 10m x 4) to east of drain leading north from site NHER 5633. One north-to-south aligned pond, more irregular, is to west of drain but possibly an associated feature.
Fish ponds of unknown date but similar to those at Broomsthorpe.

1971. Ordnance Survey aerial photograph shows area as arable.
B. Cushion (NLA), 11 June 1998.

September 2016. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The ponds and other near by features visible on aerial photographs at this site have not been transcribed separately - the transcription has been recorded as part of NHER 64609 along with further medieval and post-medieval features associated with the medieval manor centred on Weeting Castle (NHER 5626) and the post-medieval Weeting Hall (NHER 5637) and Weeting Park (NHER 64615). See NHER 64609 for further details.
The mapped extent of this record was slightly amended based on the air photo transcription.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 2 September 2016.