Name:Possible charcoal burners' camp, medieval hollow way and enclosures

Summary

Aerial photography of this site has recorded cropmarks and earthworks on this site which are thought to be of enclosures, a possible hollow way and a former drive to the hall. A farmer working on this site noted dark patches of earth, brick and clay pipes and it is thought that this area may have been a charcoal-burner's camp.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

RAF aerial photographs show in park ditches of more than one date - probably mainly medieval.
Information from NCM card (S1).
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

5 December 1979. Site visited by E. Rose (NAU).
Under crop; long north to south depressions seem natural. Farmer at Home Farm says he has ploughed up 'on the edge of the high ground and the wet ground' here dark patches with brick and many clay pipes. These sound like charcoal-burner's camps (confirmed by A. K. Gregory NAU).

March 1947.
RAF aerial photograph shows traces of enclosures within and to west and south of original site extent, as slight earthworks in grassland. Possible hollow way, degraded, heading north towards church and probable former drive to hall extending from south-east corner of park. Much drainage in eastern part of site.
B. Cushion (NLA), 12 June 1998.

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)