Name:Possible post-medieval charcoal burners' camp

Summary

A farmer working on this site noted dark patches of earth with brick and large quantities of clay pipes, and it is thought that this area may have been a post-medieval charcoal-burner's camp.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

December 1979. Site visit.
Farmer at Home Farm says he has ploughed up 'on the edge of the high ground and the wet ground' here dark patches with brick and many clay pipes. These sound like charcoal-burner's camps (confirmed by A. K. Gregory NAU).
See NHER 64609 for observations regarding earthworks and soilmarks previously recorded under this record. The mapped extent of this site has been amended [1].
Information from record card (S1).
E. Rose (NAU), 5 December 1979. Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 9 February 2021.

September 2016. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Earthworks and soilmarks were identified in this area sometime before 1975, with additional observations made in June 1988. These features are now recorded under NHER 64609 along with other former earthworks of medieval and post-medieval date.
See NHER 64609 for details.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 2 September 2016.