Name:Possible medieval settlement remains

Summary

A series of ditches most likely relating to medieval settlement are seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The ditch features most likely relate to former boundaries, fields and drainage. At TL 8114 9472 there is a large irregular ditch which may relate to a former water course or drainage. The ditches are in close relation to possible medieval field systems to the south west (NHER 63239),a moated site to the south (NHER 31916) and in close proximity to find spots where medievalpost medieval finds have been recovered (NHER 59860). These feature form part of a dense spread of medieval sites mapped by the project along the valley of the river Wissey.

Parish:MUNDFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

March 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A series of ditches most likely relating to medieval settlement are seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1-S3). The ditch features most likely relate to former boundaries, fields and drainage. At TL 8114 9472 there is a large irregular ditch which may relate to a former water course or drainage. The ditches are in close relation to possible medieval field systems to the south west (NHER 63239), a moated site to the south (NHER 31916) and in close proximity to find spots where medievalpost medieval finds have been recovered (NHER 59860). These feature form part of a dense spread of medieval sites mapped by the project along the valley of the river Wissey.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 7th March 2019.

• NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)