Name:Possible medieval to post medieval field systems

Summary

Banks, ditches and possible ridge and furrow, most likely medieval to post medieval in date, are seen as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data. The bank and ditches most likely relate to field systems, boundaries, trackways and drainage. The possible ridge and furrow is aligned approximately east-west and is in close proximity to two further areas of possible ridge and furrow to the north west (NHER 63237). The banks and ditches also are in close proximity to possible settlement remains to the north east (NHER 63240), to the south (NHER 63329) and a moated site to the east (NHER 31916).

Parish:MUNDFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

March 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme
Banks, ditches and possible ridge and furrow, most likely medievalpost medieval in date, are seen as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data (S1-S6). The bank and ditches most likely relate to field systems, boundaries, trackways and drainage. The possible ridge and furrow is aligned approximately east-west and is in close proximity to two further areas of possible ridge and furrow to the North West (NHER 63237). The bank and ditches also are in close proximity to possible settlement remains to the north east (NHER 63240), to the south (NHER 63329) and a moated site to the east (NHER 31916). Some of these features may also relate to boundaries and drainage seen on the historic maps (S7-S9). The features form part of dense pattern of medieval to post medieval settlement, land division and trackways evident on aerial sources along the valley of the River Wissey.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 6th March 2019.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)