Name:Medieval moat

Summary

The earthworks of a rectangular moated enclosure, most likely medieval in date, are visible on aerial photographs, visualised lidar data and field visits. The moat may have been the site of a medieval to post-medieval parsonage and fragments of post-medieval brick and pottery have been found within the moat.

Parish:MUNDFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

May 1996. Field Observation and Air Photo Interpretation.
1946 RAF air photograph (S1) shows near rectangular enclosure.
Visit confirmed a rather subdued moated enclosure with central platform about 0.5m above surrounding ditches. Platform covers about 60m east to west by 56m north to south with north, south and east moat about 10m wide, western moat arm nearer 15m wide. Possible outer scarp to south, but vegetation is thick grass and difficult to confirm.
Post-medieval brick and pottery fragments within enclosure.
Former owners daughter [1] suspects it has been ploughed, but short lived cultivation.
B. Cushion (NLA), May 1996.

July 1996. Documentary Research.
The moated site appears to be the site of an old parsonage. Aaccording to the Tithe map (S2), it is located within a field known as Glebe Meadow and with Glebe Nursery to the north.
B. Cushion (NLA), July 1996.

March 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks of a rectangular moated enclosure, of a probable medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs (S3 and S4) and visualised lidar data (S5). The northern ditch of the moated site has possibly been extended and re-used as a post-medieval drain which can be seen on the First (S6) and Second (S7) Edition Ordnance Survey maps. Within the enclosure there is a possible internal bank and a possible raised platform; however these features have not been mapped as they appear very faintly on the visualised lidar data making it difficult to map the features accurately. A building can be seen in approximately the centre of the moated site on the Tithe map (S2) but is not visible on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (S6). The moated site is in close relation to probable medieval field system remains to the southwest (NHER 63239), possible medieval settlement to the northwest (NHER 63329), and a group of undated earthworks to the east (NHER 63249).
The mapped extent of these remains has been slightly altered [1].
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 21 March 2019.