Name:Earthwork bank- possible parish or warren boundary

This feature was originally recorded under NHER 55572.
Large fragmented earthwork bank of a possible medieval to post-medieval date is seen on visualised lidar data. The bank may have been a possible boundary bank relating to either a parish boundary or a suggested warren boundary. The bank has been used as a conifer plantation boundary shown on the historic maps with likely extensions added to the earthwork along the south and west edges to form the plantation boundary.

Parish:ICKBURGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

This feature was originally recorded under NHER 55572

December 2018. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Large fragmented earthwork bank of a possible medieval to post-medieval date is seen on visualised lidar data (S1-S3). The bank runs approximately north-south before heading approximately east-west. The function of the bank may have changed over time as the bank has most likely been reused and repurposed. One of the interpretations for the bank, suggested by an earlier survey (S6), is a warren boundary relating to the possible Ickburgh/Langford warren and Langford lodge (NHER 5039) directly to the north. Furthermore the bank may have been used to denote the former parish boundary between Didlington and Ickburgh as the earthwork follows the alignment of the parish boundary recorded on the First and Second Edition OS maps (S4-S5). Finally it is more than likely the bank has been used as a conifer plantation boundary shown on the historic maps with likely extensions added to the earthwork along the south and west edges to form the plantation boundary. The bank may also be related to a possible parish boundary bank (NHER 63041) to the east, a boundary bank (NHER 56049) to the south and a further boundary bank (NHER 63050) to the north.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 12 December 2018.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD?)