Name:Undated bank

Summary

An earthwork bank, most likely post medieval in date, is seen on visualised lidar data. The bank most likely relates to a conifer plantation boundary documented on the Tithe map, First and Second edition Ordnance Survey maps. This feature is in close proximity and runs parallel to a large earthwork bank which may have been a parish or warren boundary (NHER 63053) and re used to form the north and east sections of the plantation boundary

Parish:ICKBURGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

April 2010. Field visit.
A surviving bank, aligned roughly east to west. About 5m wide and up to 0.5m high.
Location recorded using hand-held GPS unit (the mapped features are based on GPS points taken on this and the December 2009). The bank was walked between TL 8203 9753 and TL 8214 9754. The stretch west of TL 8203 9753 was not walked, but is assumed to link up with bank seen crossing a ride at TL 8175 9749.
The bank appears on the tithe map (S1) and was probably constructed as a field or plantation boundary. (S2) suggests it could have been a warren boundary but, as it is different in form to a nearby warren boundary (HER 55572), this is perhaps unlikely.
D. Robertson (HES), 17 May 2011.

See also NHER 55572, which may be related.
A. Cattermole (HES), 17 May 2011.

December 2018. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
An earthwork bank, most likely post medieval in date, is seen on visualised lidar data (S3). The bank most likely relates to a conifer plantation boundary documented on the Tithe map, First and Second edition Ordnance Survey maps (S4-S6). As it is depicted on readily accessible historical maps, the bank has not been mapped by the project. This feature is in close proximity and runs parallel to a large earthwork bank which may have been a parish or warren boundary (NHER 63053) and re used to form the north and east sections of the plantation boundary.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 13th December 2018.

• BOUNDARY (Unknown date)