Name:Undated earthwork bank

Summary

A large undated earthwork bank approximately east-west aligned is seen on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data. The bank most likely relates to either a field boundary or a forestry plantation boundary, however a previous survey has suggested that the bank may possibly relate to a warren boundary. This bank may relate to Langford lodge (NHER 5039) and a further possible warren boundary bank to the south (NHER 63053).

Parish:ICKBURGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

December 2018. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Large undated earthwork bank approximately east-west aligned seen on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data (S1-S4). The bank most likely relates to either a field boundary or a forestry plantation boundary, however a previous survey (S5) has suggested that the bank may possibly relate to a warren boundary. This bank may relate to Langford lodge (NHER 5039) and a further possible warren boundary bank to the south (NHER 63053).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 12 December 2018.

• BOUNDARY BANK (Unknown date)