Name:Bronze Age round barrow cemetery

Summary

A cluster of mounds in this area have been identified on 0.5m DTM lidar data (NHER 61982, NHER 61983, NHER 61984, NHER 61985, NHER 62025) and also on the ground (NHER 29253, NHER 33412). These have all been interpreted as round barrows and indicate the presence of a barrow cemetery. It must be noted that one of these barrows (NHER 61985) has been suggested as being a Neolithic oval barrow in origin. This cluster of barrows is itself located in close proximity to numerous other barrows, forming a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A cluster of mounds in this area have identified on 0.5m DTM lidar data (S1) (NHER 61982, NHER 61983, NHER 61984, NHER 61985, NHER 62025) and also on the ground (NHER 29253, NHER 33412). These have all been interpreted as round barrows, indicating the presence of a barrow cemetery. It must be noted that one of these barrows (NHER 61985) has been suggested as being a Neolithic oval barrow in origin. This cluster of barrows is itself located in close proximity to numerous other barrows, forming a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 24 February 2017.

• BARROW CEMETERY (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 701 BC)