Name:The earthworks of a Neolithic and/or Bronze Age round barrow(s)

Summary

The earthworks of a mound or mounds, possibly representing Neolithic and/or Bronze Age barrow(s), are visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data. This monument, along with NHER 29253, 33412, 61982-4, and 62025 form a barrow cemetery (NHER 61986) – which is itself located in close proximity to numerous other barrows, forming a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks of a mound or mounds, possibly representing Neolithic and/or Bronze Age barrow(s), are visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data (S1). This monument, along with NHER 29253, 33412, 61982-4, and 62025 form a barrow cemetery (NHER 61986) – which is itself located in close proximity to numerous other barrows, forming a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area.
The earthworks somewhat indistinct on lidar data. A low oval mound 25m by 22m can possibly be discerned, however a much more distinct circular mound appears to sit on top of this within the north eastern corner. This may represent a later internment or phase of mound augmentation. Feasibly this could be a Neolithic oval barrow with a Bronze Age addition, alternatively it may relate to vegetation or spoil from more recent activity. Traces of an outer ditch are visible, in particular to the south. A similar sequence has been suggested for nearby NHER 29253.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 24 February 2017.

• MOUND (Unknown date)