Name:Earthworks of a Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

The earthworks of a Bronze Age round barrow have been identified on the ground and is also clearly visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data. Its northern edge is truncated. This barrow, along with NHER 61982, NHER 61983, NHER 61984, NHER 61985, and NHER 62025 form a barrow cemetery (NHER 61986) – which is itself located in close proximity to numerous other barrows, forming a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

22 January 1998. On north edge of mature plantation (compartment 1082).
Mound, quite convincing as a barrow, its north edge partly cut through by ?clearance for Fire Route 47.
D. Gurney (NLA), 23 January 1998.

February 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks of this barrow are clearly visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data (S1) [1]. This barrow, measuring 22.5m across and with traces of an outer ditch, along with NHER 61982, NHER 61983, NHER 61984, and NHER 61985, and NHER 62025, form a barrow cemetery (NHER 61986) – which is itself located in close proximity to numerous other barrows, forming a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 24 February 2017.

• MOUND (Unknown date)