Name:Bronze Age round barrow, Lord Bradford's Plantation

Summary

Tree felling in 1992 uncovered the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow on this site. The barrows is also are visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data. This barrow, along with NHER 33412, NHER 61982, NHER 61983, NHER 61984, and NHER 61985, forms a barrow cemetery (NHER 61986) – which is itself located in close proximity to numerous other barrows, forming a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Mound, apparent round barrow, uncovered in tree felling 1992.
33 paces east to west, 36 paces north to south, but much spread. Clear ditch on west fainter on north and perhaps to south, but no ditch on east- here mound joins with slightly higher ground to east. Height from base of west ditch about 1.7m, but only 0.5m on east. However, appears convincing as barrow- may have been infilled to east at some time.
Scatter of natural flints over surface but no artefacts. Formerly under Scots pine, part of Forestry Commision planting in past- outside area of original 19th century plantation of Weeting Park
E. Rose (NLA), 2 November 1992

Photograph (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NLA).

February 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks of this barrow are visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data (S2)[1]. This barrow, along with NHER 33412, NHER 61982, NHER 61983, NHER 61984, and NHER 61985, forms a barrow cemetery (NHER 61986) – which is itself located in close proximity to numerous other barrows, forming a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area.
The earthworks of this low mound are somewhat indistinct on lidar data. A low circular mound 16m in diameter can be discerned, however a much more distinct circular mound appears to sit on top of this within the north-eastern corner. This may represent a later internment or phase of mound augmentation or it may relate to vegetation or spoil from more recent activity. Traces of one, possible two outer ditches are partially visible. A slight outer bank may be visible to the south and north east, although this is less clear.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 24 February 2017.