Name:Possible World War One training camp

Summary

A possible World War One training camp is visible on aerial photographs to the north and south of London Road, Thetford. A large area of building footprints is clearly apparent, indicating former structures, and whilst the date of the photographs is not clear, it is likely that they are pre World War Two in date, as they show heathland prior to the afforestation of Thetford Heath. Rifle ranges identified within the camp have been recorded as NHER 64281 and NHER 62482, whilst other features potentially relating to the camp have been recorded as NHER 62483 and NHER 62484.

January 2011. Norfolk NMP.
An area of military camp, presumably used for training during the First World War is visible on aerial photographs to the north and south of London Road Thetford. A large area of building footprints is clearly apparent, indicating former structures centred on TL 8544 8171, and whilst the date of the photographs is not clear, it is likely that they are pre World War Two in date, as they show heathland prior to the afforestation of Thetford Heath. An area of crenelated practice trenches, indicative of World War One activity is also visible to the north of London Road, centred on TL 8522 8204. Two rows of crenelated trenches area clearly visible, along with at least four H-shaped trenches.
There is certainly no evidence of the camp or the practice trenches on World War Two photographs (S3), or those of post World War Two date (S4), once the area is under forest cover.
The only feature that appears to survive into the second World War Two is the northernmost of the two areas of rifle ranges, centred on TL 8455 8182 (NHER 62482).
E. Bales (NMP), 11 January 2011.

January 2019. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The western side of the 20th century military site described above was covered by the survey. The two rifle ranges have now been mapped and recorded individually, as NHER 62481 and NHER 62482. A mound and trench of possible 20th century military origin, located towards the southern edge of the site, have also been mapped (NHER 62483 and NHER 62484). It is probable that some of these elements still survive as earthworks; see individual records for details.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 4 January 2019.

• PRACTICE TRENCH (World War One - 1914 AD? to 1918 AD?)