Name:Trench, probably modern and possibly relating to military activity

Summary

A trench, flanked by a bank on each side, and probably of modern, military origin, is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015. The date and function of the trench is not known, but it has the appearance of a relatively recent earthwork, and could plausibly relate to the extensive evidence for 20th century military activity in the area. A possible mound located immediately to its west (NHER 62483) may be a contemporary feature. As the lidar survey was flown relatively recently, it is probable that the earthwork still survives.

January 2019. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A trench, flanked by a bank on each side, and probably of modern, military origin, is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 (S1). The date and function of the trench is not known, but it has the appearance of a relatively recent earthwork, and could plausibly relate to the extensive evidence for 20th century military activity in the area. A possible mound located immediately to its west (NHER 62483) may be a contemporary feature. As the lidar survey was flown relatively recently, it is probable that the earthwork still survives.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 4 January 2019.

• TRENCH (Unknown date)