Name:20th century rifle range

Summary

A 20th century rifle range is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The earliest photograph of the site is undated, but is likely to pre-date the Second World War, suggesting that the range may be of First World War or earlier origin. 1940s aerial photographs indicate that it was still in use at the end of the Second World War, albeit in a slightly remodelled form. Later aerial photographs and Ordnance Survey maps indicate that it has remained in use up to the present day, although again in a remodelled form. A second range to the south (NHER 62481), appears to have become disused by the 1940s. Both form part of a more extensive area of pre-Second World War, possibly First World War, activity and structures (NHER 54560).

August 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A 20th century rifle range is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2). The earliest photograph of the site (S1) is undated, but is likely to pre-date the Second World War, suggesting that the range may be of First World War or earlier origin. 1940s aerial photographs (S2) indicate that it was still in use at the end of the Second World War, albeit in a slightly remodelled form. Later aerial photographs and Ordnance Survey maps indicate that it has remained in use up to the present day, although again in a remodelled form. A second range to the south (NHER 62481), appears to have become disused by the 1940s. Both form part of a more extensive area of pre-Second World War, possibly First World War, activity and structures (NHER 54560).
It should be noted that the photograph(s) used for mapping were difficult to rectify, and the accuracy of the mapping is likely to have been adversely affected. Only the main features of the site and its extent have been mapped, as visible on the earliest photograph and before its remodelling prior to or during the Second World War.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 15 August 2018.

• RIFLE RANGE (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)