Name:Pre-Second World War, possibly First World War, rifle range

Summary

A 20th century rifle range is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The earliest photograph of the site is undated, but is likely to pre-date the Second World War, suggesting that the range may be of First World War or earlier date. 1940s aerial photographs indicate that it was no longer in use at the end of the Second World War, by which time most of the area it covered had been planted up for forestry. Later aerial photographs, Ordnance Survey maps and a 2015 lidar survey indicate that some of the earthworks relating to the range probably still survive. A second range to the north (NHER 62482), remained in use throughout and after the Second World War. Both form part of a more extensive area of pre-Second World War, possibly First World War, activity and structures (NHER 54560).

Parish:THETFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

August 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A 20th century rifle range is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2). The earliest photograph of the site (S1) is undated, but is likely to pre-date the Second World War, suggesting that the range may be of First World War or earlier date. 1940s aerial photographs (S2) indicate that it was no longer in use at the end of the Second World War, by which time most of the area it covered had been planted up for forestry. Later aerial photographs, Ordnance Survey maps and a 2015 lidar survey (S3) indicate that some of the earthworks relating to the range probably still survive; two of the ditches probably correspond with features (NHER 36806) recorded by a Rapid Identification Survey (S4). A second range to the north (NHER 62482), remained in use throughout and after the Second World War. Both form part of a more extensive area of pre-Second World War, possibly First World War, activity and structures (NHER 54560).
It should be noted that the photograph(s) used for mapping were difficult to rectify, and although the main features of the site, and its extent, have been mapped, the accuracy of this mapping is likely to have been adversely affected.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 15 August 2018.

• RIFLE RANGE (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)