Name:Cropmarks of enclosures relating to the settlement of Glosthorpe

Summary

Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures of late Saxon to medieval date are visible on aerial photographs. This group of enclosures is located just to the north of the site of Glosthorpe (or Glorestorp) Manor (NHER 3405). It is likely that they relate to the deserted medieval village of Glosthorpe and that they are of late Saxon to medieval origin.

Parish:LEZIATE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2008. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures of late Saxon to medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S1). At least six large adjoining rectilinear enclosures are present on a southwest to northeast aligned axis. The largest of these has internal dimensions of approximately 125m by 92m, whilst other adjoining enclosures measure 105m by 53m and 54m by 52m. This group of enclosures is located just to the north of the site of Glosthorpe (or Glorestorp) Manor (NHER 3405). It is likely that they relate to the deserted medieval village of Glosthorpe and that they are of late Saxon to medieval origin. However, an earlier, possibly Roman, origin need not be discounted. Further cropmarks relating to the settlement and manor of Glosthorpe are located to the south and southeast (NHER 50828, 16291).
J. Albone (NMP), 24 January 2008.

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Late Saxon to Medieval - 851 AD to 1539 AD)