Name:Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures, possibly a medieval to post medieval croft

Summary

Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures are visible on aerial photographs. It is possible that the group of enclosures relate to a medieval to post medieval croft or yards connected to the site of the adjacent manor of Glosthorpe or Glorestorp (NHER 3405).

Parish:LEZIATE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2008. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures possibly defining a croft of medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S1). A block of adjoining rectangular enclosure cropmarks is present on a northwest to southeast axis. The whole group measures 95m long by 55m wide and is subdivided into at least five separate enclosures. One of the subdivisions appears to represent a large sub-rectangular pit or sunken area measuring 32m long by 9m wide. The southeastern end of this group of enclosures survived into the late 19th century are were shown on the first edition 6 inch to the mile Ordnance Survey map of 1890 with a building at its southeast corner (S2). It is possible that the group of enclosures related to a medieval to post medieval croft or yards connected to the site of the manor of Glosthorpe or Glorestorp (NHER 3405). At the northern corner of this group of cropmarks is a sub-rectangular enclosure of probable earlier date. It measures 25m by 18m externally and is sub-divided into two parts. The alignment of this enclosure is similar to both the group of medieval to post medieval enclosures that overlie it and the larger late Saxon to medieval enclosures that surround it to its north (NHER 50827).
J. Albone (NMP), 24 January 2008

• CROFT? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)