Type of record:Landscape
Name:Bronze Age barrow cemetery

Summary

Cropmarks of ring ditches of Bronze Age round barrows forming a dispersed barrow cemetery are visible on aerial photographs. This is a group record comprising fourteen ring ditch cropmarks (NHER 12829-31, 43337, 43346-7). The cemetery is dispersed and has a roughly north to south aligned linear plan extending for 1.23km. The central part of the cemetery is focussed on a group of seven ring ditch cropmarks (NHER 12829). Further ring ditch cropmarks to the east (NHER 11902, 43317), southeast (NHER 43321) and northwest (NHER 43353) may be outliers from this cemetery.

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of ring ditches of Bronze Age round barrows forming a dispersed barrow cemetery are visible on aerial photographs. This is a group record comprising 14 ring ditch cropmarks (NHER 12829-31, 43337, 43346-7). The cemetery is dispersed and has a roughly north to south aligned linear plan extending for 1.23km. The central part of the cemetery is focussed on a group of 7 ring ditch cropmarks at TF 7348 3778 (NHER 12829). These are located at approximately 47m OD on the northwest facing slope of a small headland or spur of higher ground. It overlooks the point at which a small dry valley divides to its northeast and south. A single ring ditch cropmark (NHER 43337), marking the southern limit of the cemetery, lies at the head of the southern fork in the valley. Three single ring ditch cropmarks are present to the north of the central group (NHER 12830, 43346-7). These are located across the northeastern fork in the small valley. The northeastern valley fork divides again and has three small ring ditch cropmarks located at its northern limit (NHER 12831). Further ring ditch cropmarks to the east (NHER 11902, 43317), southeast (NHER 43321) and northwest (NHER 43353) may be outliers from this cemetery.
J. Albone (NMP), 23 August 2006.

• BARROW CEMETERY (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)