Name:Cropmark of a Bronze Age barrow

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs. It forms part of a dispersed barrow cemetery (NHER 45008) with other ring ditches present to its south (NHER 43347) and northeast (NHER 12831). It is located on a southeast facing slope at the head of a small dry valley.

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Ring ditch complex.
Located by E. Rose (NAU), 14 September 1977.

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3). The central grid reference of this ring ditch has been amended from TF 7326 3809 to TF 7323 3810. A circular ring ditch with a 2m wide ditch and an external diameter of 28m is present. It is likely that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. It forms part of a dispersed barrow cemetery (NHER 45008) with other ring ditches present to its south (NHER 43347) and northeast (NHER 12831). It is located on a southeast facing slope at the head of a small dry valley.
J. Albone (NMP), 06 March 2006.