Name:Cropmarks of three probable Bronze Age round barrows

Summary

Cropmarks of three ring ditches, probably relating to Bronze Age round barrows, are visible on aerial photographs. They are circular to sub-circular in plan, have narrow ditches and external diameters of between 19m and 20m. They form the northern part of a dispersed barrow cemetery (NHER 45008) with other ring ditches present to the southwest (NHER 12830). This group of three ring ditches is located on south and west facing slopes at the head of a small dry valley.

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Two ring ditches.
Located E. Rose (NAU), 14 September 1977.

TF 7342 3824 and TF 7341 3829.
J. Bown (NAU), 9 December 1980.

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of three ring ditches, probably relating to Bronze Age round barrows, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3). The central grid reference of these cropmarks has been amended from TF 7345 3821 to TF 7347 3823. A total of three ring ditch cropmarks are visible in this group. They are circular to sub-circular in plan, have narrow ditches and external diameters of between 19m and 20m. It is likely that these ring ditches are of Bronze Age date and that they relate to round barrows. They form the northern part of a dispersed barrow cemetery (NHER 45008) with one ring ditch present to the southwest (NHER 12830). This group of three ring ditches is located on south and west facing slopes at the head of a small dry valley. The cropmark map overlay for this Ordnance Survey quarter sheet (S4) shows additional ring ditches, but these could not be seen on the original aerial photographs.
J. Albone (NMP), 06 March 2006.