Name:World War Two anti invasion defences at Winterton Gap

Summary

A group of World War Two anti invasion defences, including tank traps, pillboxes and spigot mortar emplacements, is visible as extant earthworks, structures and buildings on aerial photographs taken from 1940 onwards. Many are also recorded in documentary sources. The defences were centred around Winterton Gap, which was very vulnerable to attack by an enemy invasion force. They included a double row of anti tank cubes (NHER 18355), long the most visible survival at the site and now largely eroded onto the beach (NHER 41812 and 41604). Two possible air raid shelters (NHER 16135) survived on the north side of Beach Road until at least 1980 but have since been demolished. It should be noted that while a particular concentration of defences is evident at this location, these formed part of a continuous line of defences sited along this stretch of coastline and their division into separate sites is consequently somewhat arbitrary. The defences to the northwest are recorded as NHER 42444, those to the southeast as NHER 42453 and 42454, while the barbed wire and beach scaffolding protecting the seaward side of the site are recorded as NHER 27278.

Parish:WINTERTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

January 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A group of World War Two anti invasion defences is visible as earthworks, structures and buildings on aerial photographs (S1)-(S11), principally centred around TG 4982 1968 but extending northwards as far as TG 4964 2033. The clustering of defences at this location reflected the perceived vulnerability of Winterton Gap, which was a likely landing point for enemy forces making a flanking attack on Great Yarmouth, as discussed by Foot (S12) (p 3). It is recorded by documentary sources as a Forward Defended Locality (FDL) (S12) (p 2). In effect, however, it formed part of a virtually unbroken line of coastal defences, stretching away to the northwest, where the adjacent site is recorded as NHER 42444, and to the southeast, where the adjacent sites are recorded as NHER 42453 (a minefield) and NHER 42454 (a Coastal Artillery Searchlight battery and other defences). In addition, an Emergency Coastal Battery (NHER 35863) was located on the cliffs 100m to the south of the site. It should be noted that the mapped features were not always clearly visible on the rectified aerial photographs, and photo rectification was poor due to a lack of suitable control points. The location and plan of some elements, therefore, must be regarded as approximate.

The earliest consulted aerial photographs of the site were taken in August 1940 (S1)-(S2). The most prominent feature at this date was a tank trap (NHER 18355), consisting of three single rows of anti tank cubes radiating out northnortheast, southsoutheast and westwards from a junction at approximately TG 4988 1981. A trench (not mapped by the NMP) which continued the western line corresponds with the location of cubes visible on later aerial photographs indicating that the obstacle was still under construction in August. At the end of the northnortheastern arm (at TG 4991 1987) was a Type 22 pillbox. The beach in front of the pillbox and cubes was protected by a zigzagging line of barbed wire or similar material, recorded as part of NHER 27278. Structures on the beach itself appear to have been boats and have not been mapped. To the north, small huts or similar structures (not necessarily of military origin) are visible at TG 4983 1999 and TG 4986 1992; the northernmost had two pits or bomb craters to its south. At TG 4989 1987 is a small structure of unknown function, and at TG 4988 1987 at tent. To the west (at TG 4982 1985) is another pit, possibly a weapons pit or bomb crater. On the seaward edge of the dunes is another hut (at TG 4991 1982), again possibly of non-military origin, and three structures of unknown function in a line between TG 4994 1976 and TG 4994 1974. Further inland is a large dispersed group of huts and other structures. Many of those to the south of Beach Road correspond with structures depicted on historic Ordnance Survey maps (e.g. (S13)) and consequently have not been mapped by the NMP. They were probably fishing huts or similar, but could have been used by the military during World War Two. The cluster of structures to the north of Beach Road, centred at TG 4986 1974 but also at TG 4989 1978 and TG 4991 1974, may include some fishing huts or boat sheds. One appears to have been surrounded by a bank and dug into the dunes, a characteristic of the non-military huts to the south of the road. There was also a cluster of temporary structures not visible on later aerial photographs, only the extent of which has been mapped. To the west there is a hut depicted on historic Ordnance Survey maps (S13) which has not been mapped by the NMP. At TG 4973 1969 is a probable tent. On the road, at TG 4976 1965, is an unidentified structure. To the south of the road, at TG 4975 1954, is a probable slit trench. At TG 4978 1957 is a tall structure, possibly a Royal Observer Corps observation post, a pre-cursor to the Cold War post 45m to the southeast (NHER 35435). Further huts or similar structures are visible at TG 4983 1954, TG 4991 1958 and TG 4993 1966; these are again not necessarily of military origin.

By September 1940 (S3) the lines of cubes had been extended and the Type 22 pillbox appears to have been camouflaged as a hut. By December (S4) the tent at TG 4988 1987 had been removed and a pit, surrounded by a bank of earth, is visible. It is not clear whether this was a gun emplacement, weapons pit or bomb crater created after the removal of the tent, or an earthwork associated with the tent itself (compare the platforms mapped approximately 1km to the northwest and recorded as part of NHER 42444). A probable gun emplacement is visible at TG 4969 1956. A slit trench is visible between TG 4991 1986 and TG 4992 1980.

By May 1944 and on later aerial photographs (S5)-(S9) the final layout of anti tank cubes (NHER 18355), consisting of a double row of cubes running across the gap and single row projecting inland, is visible. The line of the barricade was followed and extended to the south by a line of barbed wire or similar material. Further lines of barbed wire and beach scaffolding extend northwards from the site, and enclose its north and west sides. Additional defensive structures include a Type 24 pillbox, at TG 4969 1959, and spigot mortar emplacements at TG 4970 1957, TG 4970 1971, TG 4975 1975 and TG 4990 1979. Two structures on the north side of Beach Road, at TG 4975 1965 and TG 4977 1966, have been interpreted as air raid shelters (NHER 16135). Huts or similar structures are visible at TG 4986 1983 and TG 4981 2003, and a possible slit trench at TG 4973 1972.

Many of the defences described above correspond with those recorded by the Defence Areas Project (S12) (map 3). There were, however, a number of elements that were not identified on the aerial photographs, the most significant being a destroyed pillbox located to the north of Beach Road. A linear bank and accompanying borrow pit mapped at the western entrance to the site (at TG 4966 1960) may have concealed the flame fougasse recorded at this approximate location (S12) (map 3; p 3).

Many elements of the site appear to have been left in situ at the end of the war, although the barbed wire and beach scaffolding was removed. Some have since been demolished, such as the Type 24 pillbox and the possible air raid shelters (NHER 16135). Many others have been lost or moved due to coastal erosion, most notably the Type 22 pillbox and many of the anti tank cubes and spigot mortar emplacements (NHER 41812 and 41604). Others remain visible on the most recent aerial photographs of the site taken in 2002 (S11), namely the spigot mortar emplacement at TG 4970 1957 and the platform to the postulated observation post. Other elements may remain hidden by vegetation or encroaching sand.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 27 January 2006.

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)