Name:Site of World War Two structures, possibly air raid shelters, at Winterton Gap

Summary

Two small rectangular structures dating to World War Two stood on the north side of Beach Road but have since been demolished. They are also visible on aerial photographs taken from 1944 onwards. The structures, which are probably air raid shelters, formed part of a larger group of military defences and ancillary structures (NHER 42452) clustered around Winterton Gap.

Parish:WINTERTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

22 May 1980. Beach Road, north side.
Air raid shelters.
2 shelters, 1939 to 1945, rectangular brick buildings with flat concrete roofs. About 4m x 2m high. Internal brick buttresses. Long axis north to south with door to south, tiny spyholes to north. Application to demolish May 1980.
Photograph (S1) in file.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 23 May 1980.

The two structures described above are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1944 onwards, e.g. (S2) to (S3), at TG 4975 1965 and TG 4977 1966. They formed part of a larger group of World War Two defences and ancillary structures clustered at this location (NHER 42452). There is little evidence on the consulted aerial photographs to either confirm or contradict their interpretation as air raid shelters. Recent aerial photographs of the site indicate that they have been demolished.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 30 January 2006.

• AIR RAID SHELTER (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)