Name:World War Two anti tank blocks

Summary

World War Two anti tank blocks and rubble were found eroding out of a sand dune in 2004. The anti-tank blocks were part of the anti-invasion defences at Winterton Gap (see NHER 18355).

Parish:WINTERTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

May-November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Survey.
Context 701:
An in situ layer eroding out from the dune face containing anti tank blocks, a ceramic drain pipe, tarmac, brick rubble, and concrete fragments. The anti tank blocks are likely not to be in situ like the other elements present.
See assessment report (S1) for further details.
J. Allen (NLA), 30 June 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.

January 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The anti tank blocks described above formed part of a World War Two tank trap recorded as NHER 18355.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 30 January 2006.

August 2006. Casual observation.
Only nine anti tank blocks remain on top of the sand dune (some are situated in a car park and some are amongst sand dune deposits and vegetation). The blocks are in a row aligned roughly east-to-west and perpendicular to the dune edge.
D. Robertson (NLA), 5 September 2006.

• ANTI TANK BLOCK (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)