Name:Site of World War Two tank trap at Winterton Gap

Summary

A World War Two tank trap consisting, in its final form, of a double row of anti tank cubes with a conjoined single row projecting inland, is visible as an extant structure on aerial photographs taken from 1940 onwards. It forms part of a larger group of World War Two anti invasion defences and ancillary structures (NHER 42452) clustered around Winterton Gap, which was regarded as extremely vulnerable to attack by an invading force. In the post-War period the site has suffered from coastal erosion (see NHER 41812), and many of the cubes now lie on Winterton Beach (NHER 41604).

Parish:WINTERTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

September 1982. Visit.
Tank trap.
Two rows of diagonally-set concrete blocks across gap in dunes. 2 row returning to north across car park.
E.Rose (NAU), September 1982.

The World War Two tank trap described above is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1940 onwards (S1)-(S6). Its final layout (which is that mapped by the NMP) comprised a double row of blocks between TG 4990 1987 and TG 4991 1972, and a single row between TG 4988 1981 and TG 4984 1980. It formed part of a larger group of World War Two anti invasion defences and ancillary structures clustered at Winterton Gap (NHER 42452).

In August 1940 (S1)-(S2) the tank trap consisted of three single rows of anti tank cubes radiating out northnortheast, southsoutheast and westwards from their junction at approximately TG 4988 1981. A trench (not mapped by the NMP) which continued the western line corresponds with the location of cubes visible on later aerial photographs indicating that the obstacle was still under construction at this date. At the end of the northnortheastern arm was a Type 22 pillbox (part of NHER 42452). By September 1940 (S3) the lines of cubes had been extended, and by May 1944 and on later aerial photographs (S5)-(S6) the obstacle’s final layout is visible. It is notable that there was a gap in the double row of cubes allowing a track to pass through at TG 4990 1975. This appears to have been blocked by cubes (at least partially) on aerial photographs taken in December 1940 (S4) and possibly also those taken in May 1944 (S5).

In the post-War period, four of the blocks (at TG 4990 1986) were used as the base for a small structure (S7), probably a Coastguard lookout. The concrete pad supporting the structure is clearly visible on aerial photographs taken in 1973 (S8), by which time the lookout had been removed. NHER 25471 located approximately 195m to the southeast of the lookout, which consisted of four concrete blocks supporting a flat roof, may equate to this platform. In more recent years the tank trap has suffered severely from coastal erosion, and many of the blocks now lie on the beach. This process has been recorded as NHER 41812 and 41604.
S.Tremlett (NMP), 30 January 2006.

• ANTI TANK BLOCK (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)