Name:Bronze Age round barrow south east of Park Lodges

Summary

The earthworks of a Bronze Age round barrow survive within woodland in the Morton Plantation. The barrow represents the only surviving earthwork component of a Bronze Age round barrow cemetery (NHER 50662) that occupied the lower slopes of the valley side overlooking the River Wensum to the east. The barrow survives to a height of 1.2m and has trees and shrubs growing on it.

Parish:MORTON ON THE HILL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1954. Field Observation
The barrow is located 60m (200 feet) southeast of Parl Lodges (NHER 13763). The surviving earthwork is tree covered and measures 30m (33 paces) in diameter and 0.9m (3 feet) high with no visible ditch.
R.R. Clarke (NCM), 14 December 1954.

1976. Field Observation.
The barrow now measures only 22m in diameter but remains 1.2m high and tree covered.
A.J. Lawson (NAU), 7 January 1976.

November 1977.
The round barrow was scheduled under the Ancient Monuments Acts, 1913 to 1956.
See letter and location map (S1) in secondary file.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 05 December 2007.

October 1983. Field Observation.
No change was observed in the barrow. The mound was covered by mature oaks, brambles and leaf mould.

December 1987. Field Observation.
The barrow was visited following a gale, but no damage was observed.
J. Wymer (NAU).

February 2003. Field Observation.
One large 'twisted' tree remains on the summit and several smaller trees on the slopes. There is rhodedendron to the west and east and bramble to the south. Some garden refuse tipped on the ground abutting the northwest edge of the barrow was also oberved.
H. Paterson (A&E), 14 February 2003.

This barrow is likely one of the mounds recorded during the 1830s. See NHER 7728.
D. Robertson (NLA), 3 July 2006.

October 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks of this barrow were not visible on any of the aerial photographs consulted as part of the NMP mapping due to the tree cover obscuring the site. The barrow represents the only surviving earthwork component of a Bronze Age round barrow cemetery (NHER 50662, see record for details) that occupied the lower slopes of the valley side overlooking the River Wensum to the east. As suggested above this barrow is likely to have formed part of the barrow group noted in this area in the 1830s, see NHER 7728 for details. This cemetery was originally said to have contained up to eleven barrows on Morton Common (exact location unknown).
S. Massey (NMP), 22 October 2007.