Name:Bronze Age round barrow cemetery

Summary

The site of a Bronze Age round barrow cemetery consisting of one earthwork round barrow (NHER 7731) and five ring ditches (NHER 45361, 50653) is visible on aerial photographs within, and to the south of, Morton Plantation. The cemetery is positioned on the lower slopes of the river valley overlooking the River Wensum to the north. The presence of a barrow cemetery in this general area was noted in the 1830s (see NHER 7728) and it is likely that some components of this group, in particular NHER 7731, along with two other barrow cemeteries, NHER 50646 to the north and NHER 40649 to the east, correspond with the earthworks recorded in the 1830s.

Parish:MORTON ON THE HILL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

October 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The site of a Bronze Age round barrow cemetery consisting of one earthwork round barrow (NHER 7731) and five ring ditches (NHER 45361, 50654) is visible on aerial photographs within, and to the south of, Morton Plantation. The site is centred on TG 1196 1719. The cemetery is positioned on the lower slopes of the river valley overlooking the River Wensum to the north. The presence of a barrow cemetery in this general area was noted in the 1830s (see NHER 7728). This cemetery was originally said to have contained up to eleven barrows on Morton Common (exact location unknown). It is therefore possible that some components of this group, in particular NHER 7731, along with two other barrow cemeteries, NHER 50646 to the north, of which NHER 7718 still survives as an earthwork, and NHER 40649 to the east, correspond with the earthworks recorded in the 1830s. Although it is possible that four of the barrows within this group (NHER 45361), indicated by ring ditches, were already plough-levelled by the nineteenth century.
S. Massey (NMP), 22 October 2007.

• BARROW CEMETERY (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)