Type of record:Designed Landscape
Name:Bolwick Park

Summary

A post-medieval landscape park that surrounds Bolwick Hall (NHER 7523). It includes open parkland, a number of plantations and a large lake. Two mounds (NHER 7485 and 11276) to the south of the Hall may be landscape features, although they could be Bronze Age round barrows.

Parish:AYLSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
MARSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

A small landscape park surrounding Bolwick Hall (NHER 7523) is shown on Bryant's map of 1826 (S1) and the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 1 inch map (S2) (although (S1) calls the hall 'Balwick Hall'). Both show that it was located between two streams (one or both are known as 'The Mermaid').
The park is shown in more detail on the 1880s Ordnance Survey 1st edition 6 inch map (S3). It included open parkland, a number of plantations (including Nut Plantation and Pond Plantation) and a large lake (called Mill Pond). By the 1880s it had grown in size and had spread to the north of the northern stream.
The extent of the landscape park in 1988 (see (S4)) was more or less the same as in the 1880s; compare (S4) with (S3).
Two mounds (NHER 7485 and 11276) to the south of the Hall may be landscape features, although alternatively they could be Bronze Age round barrows.
The park is not shown on Faden's 1797 map (S5).
D. Robertson (NLA), 13 June 2006.