Name:Bolwick Hall

Summary

This early 19th century grey brick house has three storeys and two storeys-and-attics. There is a central projecting porch with a moulded brick parapet. To the southeast is a later projecting wing. The one storey north wing has a castellated grey brick parapet. Inside is some late 15th century stained glass of the Norwich School. There is also a contemporary garden house and stable. The house is surrounded by Bolwick Park (NHER 44782).

Parish:AYLSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Contains late 15th century stained glass of Norwich School (S1).

June 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Early 19th century. Grey brick, slate roof. Three storeys and two storeys-and-attics. Sashes with glazing bars and rubbed brick arches. Moulded brick cornice and parapets. Chimney stacks with four circular brick shafts. Central projecting porch with moulded brick parapet. Dormer with lead flat roof. Corner pilasters. Later projecting wing of southeast corner and bay on east side. Three-storey blocks at northeast and northwest. Slated lean-to on north side. One storey wing to north with castellated grey brick parapet.
M. Dennis (NLA), 13 June 2006.

• GREAT HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)