Name:Neolithic/Bronze Age occupation debris and pit clusters, Coxford Abbey quarry

Summary

Clusters of Neolithic pits, Neolithic pottery and worked flints were found during an evaluation and excavation carried out by Archaeological Solutions in 2005. Further excavation work prior to mineral extraction revealed Late Neolithic or Bronze Age occupation debris comprising pit clusters and a ditch containing worked flints and pottery.

Parish:EAST RUDHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

This site is one of three adjacent fields that were subject to multiple phases of archaeological work between 2005 and 2012, in advance of aggregate extraction. See NHER 51024 for details of work undertaken at the northern end of the field to the east (evaluation/excavation Phase 2) and see NHER 51025 for information on work undertaken in the larger field to the north (evaluation/excavation Phases 3-6).

March 2005. Systematic Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey.
Field survey of proposed aggregate extraction area (Phase 1A).
Three prehistoric struck flints were recorded. Scatters of post-medieval and modern tile fragments were apparent across the site.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 24 May 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 14 July 2015.

April-May 2005. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Excavation of area stripped prior to aggregate extraction (Phase 1A). Contexts 2000 to 2082.
Revealed eight Neolithic pit clusters, which produced large assemblages of Early Neolithic pottery, including Mildenhall Ware, and worked flint, including three flint axes and a broken flint sickle.
A. Cattermole (NLA) 24 May 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 14 July 2015.

November 2005. Systematic Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey.
Field survey of proposed aggregate extraction area (Phase 1B).
Five prehistoric struck flints were recovered, including one flake which may have been utilised as a scraper. An undated piece of slag was also recorded.

November 2005. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Excavation of area stripped prior to aggregate extraction (Phase 1B). Contexts 2083-2130.
Revealed clusters of Late Neolithic or Bronze Age features comprising pits, post holes, an occupation layer and a ditch, thought to represent a temporary or periodically reused encampment. Pottery recovered from the features largely consisted of poorly-fired wares but also included two finely-decorated sherds reminiscent of Beaker types. Worked flint mostly comprised flakes and debitage as well as end scrapers and the assemblage appears to date from the late Neolithic or Bronze Age.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 24 May 2007.

August 2006. Systematic Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey.
Field Survey within field immediately east (Phase 2) now recorded under NHER 51024.

The results of the archaeological work undertaken at this site are also described in a draft publication report (S7) and an archive report (S8) that detail all phases of work undertaken at Coxford Abbey Quarry between 2005 and late 2007 (evaluation Phases 1-3 and excavation Phases 1, 2 and 3 west/central). See also assessment report (S9).
Final publication awaited.
P. Watkins (HES), 15 July 2015.

An archive comprising material from most, if not all, phases of work at this site has been deposited with Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2010.71).
P. Watkins (HES), 9 July 2021.

• POST HOLE (Unknown date)